PCR-HI-001 Hawaii Wing
Main Content

Wing Command Staff & Contacts

The Hawaii Wing comprises dedicated volunteers who are part of the Civil Air Patrol, with the exception of the wing administrator, who is a salaried employee. As a non-profit 501(c)3 organization officially recognized by Congress, the leadership of Hawaii Wing Civil Air Patrol is unwaveringly devoted to aiding our members, squadrons, community, state, and nation. Below is a list of our command leaders and their respective email addresses for any additional correspondence.

 

COMMAND SECTION 

Commander (CC)   Col Stacy Haruguchi
Vice Commander (CV)   Lt Col Victor Torres 
Chief of Staff (CS)   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes
Deputy Chief of Staff   SMSgt Timothy "Tim" Everhard
Command NCO   SMSgt Timothy "Tim" Everhard
NCO Advisor   VACANT 
Director of Development (DE)   Capt Darryl Ng
Assistant Director of Development   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
Diversity Officer (DV)   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
Government Relations Advisor (GA)   Lt Col Herman Andaya
Assistant Government Relations Advisor    Col Daniel Bowen
Health Services Officer (HS)   Capt Lawrence "Larry" Hinds
Assistant Health Services Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Health Services Officer   Maj Jennifer Herrington
Historian (HO)   VACANT
Assistant Historian   Capt David Vaughn
     

WING ADMINISTRATOR

   
Hawaii Wing Administrator    Renee Ramos

ADMINISTRATION/PERSONNEL SECTION 

Director of Administration (DA)   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes (Interim)
Assistant Administration Officer   1st Lt Melissa Johnson
Assistant Administration Officer   SM Jake Ryan Carroll
Personnel Officer (DP)   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes (Interim)
Assistant Personnel Officer   1st Lt Melissa Johnson
Assistant Personnel Officer   SM Jake Ryan Carroll
     

AEROSPACE EDUCATION SECTION 

Director of Aerospace Education (AE)   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes (Interim)
Internal Aerospace Education Officer   Capt Brian Lynch
External Aerospace Education Officer   Maj Glenn Medeiros
     

CADET PROGRAMS SECTION 

Director of Cadet Programs (CP)   1st Lt Denton Alvardo
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   Lt Col Marlene Johnson
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   SMSgt Timothy "Tim" Everhard
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   Capt Christine Everhard
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes
Cadet Activities Officer   Lt Col Marlene Johnson
Cadet Development Officer   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
Cadet Advisory Council Advisor   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
     
CADET OFFICERS    
Cadet Activities Officer   VACANT
Cadet Administrative Officer   C/1st Lt Lt Adam Ettlich
Cadet Aerospace Education Officer   VACANT
Cadet Communications Officer   VACANT
Cadet Cyber Education Officer   VACANT
Cadet Emergency Services Officer   C/Lt Col Kieran Lynch
Cadet Fitness Officer   VACANT
Cadet IT Officer   C/Lt Col Kieran Lynch
Cadet IT Officer   C/Lt Col Thomas Lynch
Cadet Leadership Officer   VACANT
Cadet Leadership Officer   VACANT
Cadet Logistics Officer   VACANT
Cadet Operations Officer   VACANT
Cadet Public Affairs Officer   VACANT
Cadet Public Affairs Officer   VACANT
Cadet Recruiting Officer   VACANT
Cadet Safety Officer   VACANT
Cadet Supply Officer   VACANT
     
CADET ADVISORY COUNCIL (CAC)    
Region Cadet Advisory Council Rep   C/2d Lt Rio Williams
Region Cadet Advisory Council Assistant   C/2d Lt Noah Araki 
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Chair   C/Capt Jon Salvador
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Vice Chair   C/Lt Col Ezekiel Nagaoka
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Recorder   C/SMSgt Mia Xu-Sugahara
Cadet Advisory Council Rep     
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
Cadet Advisory Council Rep    
     

CHAPLAIN SECTION 

Chaplain (HC)   Ch (Col) Kenneth Paris (Interim)
Character Development Administrator   Maj Christine Everhard
Character Development Instructor   1st Lt Carolyn Araki

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 

Director of Communications (DC)   1st Lt Paul Ducasse
Assistant Director of Communications   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Director of Communications   Col Stacy Haruguchi
Assistant Director of Communications   2d Lt Rodney Mendiola
Assistant Director of Communications   Capt Eva Eglinton
Assistant Director of Communications   1st Lt Griselda Concepcion
Assistant Director of Communications   1st Lt Kamalama Kaikuana
Communications Engineering Officer   1st Lt Paul Ducasse
Communications Licensing Officer   VACANT
Communications Training Officer   1st Lt Paul Ducasse
     

EMERGENCY SERVICES SECTION 

Director of Emergency Services (DOS)   Lt Col Dana McLaughlin
Assistant Director of Emergency Services   Capt Carol Murray
Disaster Relief Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Disaster Relief Officer   Maj John Ganjali 
Emergency Services Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Emergency Services Officer   Maj John Ganjali 
Emergency Services Training Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer   Lt Col Dana McLaughlin
Search and Rescue Officer   Maj John F Ganjali 
Public Informations Officer   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka

FINANCE SECTION 

Director of Finance (FM)   Lt Col Douglas Miller
Assistant Director of Finance   Col Daniel Bowen
     

GENERAL COUNSEL SECTION

Legal Officer (JA)   Capt Christopher Fenolio
     

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SECTION 

Director of Information Technology (IT)   1st Lt Michael Mardini 
Assistant Director of Information Technology   Capt Brian Lynch
Assistant Director of Information Technology   1st Lt Harold Arnold
Web Security Administrator   Capt Brian Lynch
Assistant Web Security Administrator   1st Lt Michael Mardini
Assistant Web Security Administrator   1st Lt Harold Arnold
Website Content Manager   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka

INSPECTOR GENERAL 

Inspector General (IG)   Col Chantal Lonergan 
Assistant Inspector General   Maj Charlie Rodriguez
     

LOGISTICS SECTION 

Director of Logistics (LG)   Capt Eva Eglinton
Assistant Director of Logistics   Maj Steven Mena
Assistant Director of Logistics   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Director of Logistics   Capt Daniel Roth
Assistant Director of Logistics   1st Lt Griselda Concepcion
Supply Officer (LGS)   VACANT
Assistant Supply Officer   Capt Daniel Roth
Assistant Supply Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Transportation Officer (LGT)   1st Lt Kamalama Kaikuana
Assistant Transportation Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Aircraft Maintenance Officer (LGM)   Maj Steven Mena
Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer    Capt Paul Hirst
Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer   Capt Darryl Ng
     

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS SECTION

Marketing & Communications Director    2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
Recruiting Director   2d Lt Janel Fujinaka
Assistant Recruiter    VACANT
Assistant Recruiter    VACANT
Press Release Specialist   Lt Col Shannon Vinson 
Multimedia Specialist   SM Brian Teal 
Digital Multimedia    Maj Rafal Stachowski
 

OPERATIONS SECTION 

Director of Operations (DO)   Capt Paul Hirst
Assistant Director of Operations   Lt Col Robert "Bob" Becka
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Carol Murray
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Eva Eglinton
Assistant Director of Operations   Lt Col Robert "Bob" Becka
Assistant Director of Operations   Maj James Morimoto
Assistant Director of Operations   SM Keith Young
Assistant Director of Operations   Maj Jameson McCort
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Kenneth "Ken" Mumford
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Kaj Loken-Lim
Assistant Director of Operations   Maj Stuart Butts
Assistant Director of Operations   1st Lt James Engelman
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes
Standardization/Evaluation Officer (DOV)   Lt Col Rojelio "Rojo" Herrera
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Maj James Morimoto
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   SM Raymond "Ray" Johns
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Lt Col Robert "Bob" Becka
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes
CIS Officer   VACANT
Alerting Officer   Col Stacy Haruguchi
Alerting Officer   Lt Col Dana McLaughlin
Alerting Officer   Col Roger Caires
Alerting Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Alerting Officer   Capt Carol Murray
Alerting Officer   Capt Paul Hirst
Alerting Officer   Capt Joseph Quentin
Homeland Security Officer (DOH)   VACANT
Hawaii Wing Orientation Flight Coordinator    1st Lt James Engelman
     

PLANS AND PROGRAMS SECTION 

Director of Plans & Programs (XP)   Maj Christine Everhard
Assistant Director of Plans & Programs   SMSgt Timothy "Tim" Everhard
Assistant Director of Plans & Programs   Capt Darryl Ng

EDUCATION AND TRAINING SECTION 

Director of Education and Training (PD)   Lt Col Charles "Chaz" Dryden
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Capt Brian Lynch
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Lt Col Marlene Johnson
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Capt Andrew "Andy" Gomes
Assistant Director of Education and Training   SMSgt Timothy "Tim" Everhard
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Maj Christine Everhard
Wing Testing Officer   Lt Col Ed Green
     

SAFETY SECTION

Director of Safety (SE)   Lt Col Robert "Bob" Becka
Assistant Director of Safety    Maj James VanDerKamp
Assistant Director of Safety    Capt James "Jimmy" Peterson

 

Organizational Chart 

Updated on 08/08/2023

© 2024 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.
×