hiwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Hawaii Wing Command and Staff

COMMAND SECTION 

Commander   Col Chantal Lonergan
Vice Commander (CV)   Col Roger M Caires
Chief of Staff (CS)   Lt Col Stacy Haruguchi
Command NCO   VACANT
NCO Advisor   VACANT 
Director of Development   VACANT
Diversity Officer   Capt Jennifer  Coburn
Advisor to the Commander   Col Roger Caires
Advisor to the Commander   Col Daniel Bowen
     

ADMINISTRATION SECTION 

Director of Administration (DA)   Lt Col Darryl Choy
Assistant Administration Officer   VACANT
Personnel Officer   Lt Col Darryl Choy

AEROSPACE EDUCATION SECTION 

Director of Aerospace Education (AE)   Maj Martin Guiles
Internal Aerospace Education Officer   Capt Brian Lynch
External Aerospace Education Officer   Maj Glenn Medeiros
     

CADET PROGRAMS SECTION 

Director of Cadet Programs (CP)   Lt Col Marlene Johnson
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   Capt Pat Mulligan
Assistant Director of Cadet Programs   Maj John Santos
Cadet Activities Officer   VACANT
Assistant Cadet Activities Officer   Maj John Santos
Cadet Advisory Council Advisor   VACANT
Cadet Programs Development Officer   VACANT
CDT    
Cadet Activities Officer   C/Col Aiden Alvarez
Cadet Activities Officer    
Cadet Administrative Officer   C/Lt Col Aiden Alvarez
Cadet Drug Demand Reduction Officer   C/Lt Col Aiden Alvarez
Cadet Leadership Officer   C/Lt Col Aiden Alvarez
Cadet Leadership Officer   C/2d Lt Riley Mendiola
Cadet Emergency Services Officer   C/Maj Kieran Lynch
Cadet Public Affairs Officer   C/2d Lt Riley Mendiola
Cadet Safety Officer   VACANT
CAC    
Region Cadet Advisory Council Rep   C/Capt Marcell Kapas
Region Cadet Advisory Council Assistant   VACANT
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Chair   C/CMSgt David Partin
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Vice Chair   VACANT
Wing Cadet Advisory Council, Recorder   VACANT
WCAC Representative - HI-009   C/CMSgt Gabriel Lichau
WCAC Assistant - HI-009   C/SSgt Jason Winters
WCAC Representative - HI-030   C/2dLt Weston Aiu
WCAC Assistant - HI-030   C/CMSgt Anthony Panganiban
WCAC Representative - HI-043   C/CMSgt Kupono Vares-Kanael
WCAC Assistant - HI-043   C/Amn Lia Ballo
WCAC Representative - HI-057   C/SSgt Nicki Silva
WCAC Assistant - HI-057   C/MSgt Agustina Hunziker
WCAC Representative - HI-060   C/CMSgt Ariihau Barton
WCAC Assistant - HI-060   C/MSgt Asher McCarty
WCAC Representative - HI-073   C/2dLt Jake Carroll
WCAC Assistant - HI-073   C/Capt Bonnie Lee
WCAC Representative - HI-075   C/Amn Matthew Vrechek
WCAC Assistant - HI-075   C/A1C Paul-Anthony Nicanor
WCAC Representative - HI-077   C/Maj Thomas Lynch
WCAC Assistant - HI-077   C/CMSgt Nathan K White 
     

CHAPLAIN SECTION 

Chaplain (HC)   Ch (Col) Kenneth Paris
Deputy Chaplain   VACANT
     

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 

Director of Communications (DC)   VACANT
Assistant Director of Communications   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Director of Communications   Lt Col Stacy Haruguchi
Assistant Director of Communications   1st Lt Paul Ducasse
Assistant Director of Communications   2d Lt Rodney Mendiola
Communications Engineering Officer   1st Lt Paul Ducasse
Assistant Engineering Officer   VACANT
Communications Licensing Officer   VACANT
Communications Training Officer   VACANT
     

EMERGENCY SERVICES SECTION 

Director of Emergency Services (DOS)   Lt Col Dana McLaughlin
Assistant Director of Emergency Services   Lt Col Stacy Haruguchi
Disaster Relief Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Disaster Relief Officer   Maj John F Ganjali 
Emergency Services Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Emergency Services Officer   Maj John F Ganjali 
Emergency Services Training Officer   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara
Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer   Lt Col Dana McLaughlin
Search and Rescue Officer   Maj John F Ganjali 
     

FINANCE SECTION 

Director of Finance (FM)   Lt Col Douglas Miller
Assistant Director of Finance   Col Daniel Bowen
     

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS SECTION 

Government Relations Advisor (GR)   2d Lt Herman Andaya
Assistant Government Relations Advisor   Lt Col Carswell Ross
     

HEALTH SERVICES SECTION 

Health Services Officer (HS)   Capt Lawrence Hinds
Assistant Health Services Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Health Services Officer   Maj Jennifer Herrington
     

HISTORIAN SECTION 

Historian (HO)   2d Lt David Vaughn
     

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SECTION 

Director of Information Technology (IT)   1st Lt Hal Arnold
Web Security Administrator   Capt Brian Lynch
Assistant  Director of IT   1st Lt Brian Lynch
Assistant  Director of IT   1st Lt Mardini
Assistant Web Security Administrator   1st Lt Hal Arnold
Assistant Web Security Administrator   1st Lt Mardini
Cadet IT Officer   C/Maj Kieran Lynch
Cadet IT Officer   C/Maj Thomas Lynch

INSPECTOR GENERAL 

Inspector General (IG)   Maj Roy Barden
Assistant Inspector General   VACANT
Assistant Inspector General   VACANT

LEGAL SECTION 

Legal Officer (JA)   Capt Christopher Fenolio
Assistant Legal Officer (JA)   Capt Jennifer Coburn
     

LOGISTICS SECTION 

Director of Logistics (LG)   Capt Eva Eglinton
Assistant Director of Logistics   Lt Col Stacy Haruguchi
Assistant Director of Logistics   Maj Dick Tam
Assistant Director of Logistics   2d Lt Rodney Mendiola
Assistant Director of Logistics   Capt Carol; Murray
Assistant Director of Logistics   Capt Dan Roth
Assistant Director of Logistics   Capt Eva Eglinton
Assistant Director of Logistics   SM Griselda Concepcion
Supply Officer (LGS)   Capt Dan Roth
Assistant Supply Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Transportation Officer (LGT)   VACANT
Assistant Transportation Officer   Maj Dick Tam
Maintenance Officer (LGM)   SM Steven Mena
Assistant Maintenance Officer    Capt Paul Hirst
     

OPERATIONS SECTION 

Director of Operations (DO)   Capt Paul Hirst
Assistant Director of Operations   Lt Col Robert Becka
Assistant Director of Operations   Capt Carol Murray
Assistant Director of Operations   Lt Col Robert Becka
Standardization/Evaluation Officer (DOV)   Maj James Morimoto
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Maj Sean Colley
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Lt Col Joseph Monfort
Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer   Lt Col Robert Becka
CIS Officer   VACANT
Alerting Officer   Lt Col Stacy Haruguchi
Homeland Security Officer (DOH)   VACANT
     

PERSONNEL SECTION 

Director of Personnel (DP)   VACANT
Assistant Director of Personnel    Lt Col Darryl Choy
Personnel Officer   Lt Col Darryl Choy

PLANS AND PROGRAMS SECTION 

Director of Plans & Programs (XP)   Col Robert Caires
Assistant Director of Plans & Programs   Lt Col Anthony Ferrara

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SECTION 

Director of Education and Training (DEAT)   Lt Col Chaz Dryden
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Capt Brian Lynch
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Lt Col Marlene Johnson
Assistant Director of Education and Training   Lt Col Danny Carter
Wing Testing Officer   Lt Col Ed Green

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SECTION 

Director of Public Affairs (PA)   VACANT
Assistant Director of Public Affairs   Maj Susan Caires
Assistant Director of Public Affairs   Capt Patrick Mulligan
     

RECRUITING AND RETENTION SECTION 

Director of Recruiting & Retention    VACANT
     

SAFETY SECTION

Director of Safety (SE)   Lt Col Robert Becka
Assistant Director of Safety    Maj James VanDerKamp
Assistant Director of Safety   VACANT
Assistant Director of Safety   VACANT
© 2022 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.